Friday, May 18, 2012

Updated: Where Was Obama Born? "Birther" Issue Heats Up With New Evidence Of Lies And Coverups

The "birther" issue of Barack Obama's actual place of birth rages on, getting hotter this week. In fact, the Arizona Secretary of State Ken Bennett has threatened to keep Obama's name off of Arizona's presidential ballots if Obama does not provide birth certificate verification from the State of Hawaii. That's where Obama claims he was born. Bennett said that "if Hawaii can’t or won’t provide verification of the president’s birth certificate, I will not put his name on the ballot."
'Kenyan-born' before 2008
Well deal with the present in a moment, but first a flashback to June 27, 2004, when a newspaper in Kenya published a story with the headline "Kenyan-born Obama all set for US Senate."

"Kenyan-born US Senate hopeful, Barrack Obama, appeared set to take over the Illinois Senate seat after his main rival, Jack Ryan, dropped out of the race on Friday night amid a furor over lurid sex club allegations"....

The source of that quote is a cached page of the Sunday Standard, published by the Kenyan Standard Times. And where did the Standard get this story? At the end of the story is "-AP," designating the original source as the Associated Press. Surely the AP did not get something as important as Obama's birthplace wrong.

But did it? Well, no, and here's where I will head off critics by saying that the AP did not actually call Obama "Kenyan-born." This does NOT change, however, the fact that a Kenyan newspaper did.

Snopes.com claims to debunk the Sunday Standard story, but they do so by emphasizing the AP angle of the story. Here's what Snopes wrote (with my emphasis added):

"Surely, claimed birthers, such an august news agency as the Associated Press would not have identified Barack Obama as 'Kenyan-born' if they did not have ample evidence to support its use of that term. However, the Associated Press made no such reference; the identification of Barack Obama as 'Kenyan-born' was added to the Sunday Standard's version of the AP story by someone else (who misspelled the politician's given name as 'Barrack' in the process) and is apparently unique to that publication."

But so what? A Kenyan newspaper felt that they had "ample evidence" to support the use of the term "Kenyan-born." Snopes may have debunked the AP part of this, but they did nothing to show that the "Kenyan-born" claim made by the august Kenyan Standard Times was inaccurate. The Kenyan Standard Times, by the way, is not the only source - either in Kenya or elsewhere - to claim that Obama was born in the African nation.
Image from Breitbart.com
For example, this from May 18, 2012:  A story by Dylan Stableford, Senior Editor at Yahoo!:

"Obama's former literary agency misidentified his birthplace as Kenya while trying to promote the then-Harvard Law grad as an author in 1991. According to a promotional booklet produced by the agency, Acton & Dystel, to showcase its roster of writers, Obama was 'born in Kenya and raised in Indonesia and Hawaii'."

Stableford notes in his article that Miriam Goderich edited the Obama biography. She is now a parnter at the Dystel & Goderich agency, of which Obama is currently a client.

"This was nothing more than a fact checking error by me--an agency assistant at the time," Goderich wrote in an emailed statement to Yahoo News. "There was never any information given to us by Obama in any of his correspondence or other communications suggesting in any way that he was born in Kenya and not Hawaii. I hope you can communicate to your readers that this was a simple mistake and nothing more."

Riiiiiii-ight, sure. A "simple mistake." Let's imagine the process: A sharp, outstanding literary agent is hard at work editing a biography of Obama. Obama, claims the literary agent, never indicated to her or her agency that he "was born in Kenya and not Hawaii." That was back in 1991.

So what the hell happened? A typo? A drunken session on the keyboard? Total fabrication? Seriously, think about it. If Obama had "suggested" that he was Hawaiian-born, why wouldn't that have been written? Of all the nations on Earth, the literary agent just randomly picked Kenya as Obama's birthplace? This story stinks and Goderich insults all of us by even hoping that we could believe such a tale. Does the literary agent's alleged "simple mistake" explain the many other examples of Obama being referred to as "Kenyan-born" prior to 2008?

Obama may have written the bio himself - which, if true, means he lied. Sounds crazy? Yes, but consider this theory put forth by The Astute Bloggers:

"[The biography] was probably penned by Obama – as was the custom at that agency and most agencies. Obama probably LIED in his agency bio when he claimed to be born in Kenya and did so because he probably LIED in his Columbia College and Harvard Law School applications – and claimed to be Kenyan, in order to enhance his likelihood of admission --- like his crony Elizabeth Warren. We ought to demand Obama release his complete college and law school applications and grades in order to determine the truth."

Surely, to paraphrase (and mock) Snopes, an august news agency such as Yahoo! News would not misquote an august literary agent such as Miriam Goderich. Surely not, and the stench of a coverup by Obama, the White House and the Obama re-election campaign is nearly overwhelming. If Obama would just show us his real birth certificate - rather than a badly produced copy - this issue might be resolved.

World Net Daily noted today that "while some quickly dismissed as an anomaly yesterday’s explosive revelation that Barack Obama’s former literary agency billed him as 'born in Kenya' back in 1991 in connection with a book he never wrote, WND has discovered much later published references – some dated as recently as 2007 – used to promote his highly touted book 'Dreams from My Father'."

There's also the case of James Orengo, a Kenyan lawmaker who declared to his own parliament in March, 2010 that Obama was born in Africa and is therefore “not even a native American.” A must-read article by World Net Daily on April 11, 2010 detailed the Orengo statement.

WND's article also noted that they previously reported "several other sources – including National Public Radio – have claimed Obama’s birthplace as Kenya prior to his election as president. WND also reported when a video appeared in which Michelle Obama said her husband’s “home country” was Kenya, though her comments didn’t specifically suggest his birth there. The video, posted April 3 on YouTube and forwarded by a score of Internet e-mails, shows Michelle Obama saying, “When we took our trip to Africa and visited his home country in Kenya, we took a public HIV test."

There are many other examples of Obama being referred to as Kenyan-born before he was elected president in 2008. All have been dismissed by the Mainstream Media. They nervously laugh at the possibility that Obama is holding the office illegally. The bizarre statements by literary agent Miriam Goderich, however, is forcing the media to actually acknowledge this topic, which is very uncomfortable for them.

We do not expect an explanation about all the pre-2008 references to him as Kenyan-born, of course. Heck, we're still waiting for an explanation of this story from August, 2007: "Are Obama and Emanuel Members of Gay Club in Chicago?"

.