Burglary and Robbery - What's the Difference?
[…] (a) A person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force. (b) Sentence. Robbery is a Class 2 felony. However, if the victim is 60 years of age or over or is a physically handicapped person, or if the robbery is committed in a school or place of worship, robbery is a Class 1 felony. (Source: P.A. 91-360, eff. 7-29-99.) Last modified: April 4, 2006 Source: Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 18-1 Notice, in the definition of robbery, the key phrase "by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." Suppose a burglar enters a residence without permission and finds the place unoccupied. Nobody home, nobody to threaten with the use of force, or on whom to use force.